Thursday, August 26, 2010

Oregon 2010

Yeah yeah. I know I'm acting like I'm awesome or something---but I was just super happy to be on the beach...kay? And Megs was behind the camera so you KNOW she was saying things like, "Oh yeah, work it dan- uh huh..." :)
This has taken a LONG time to get goin...but I've been sick, busy busy, and just couldn't get around to this post till now!

Oregon was awesome. I am so grateful I was able to go for a full week! How it went was, Clay couldn't go cause he had to work- but I went with Clay's fam- Patty, Paul, and Makayla! Amy was able to come the day I got there, but had to leave the next day. It was so fun being with her just that short period of time though. We all just kinda hung out and talked for Saturday and Sunday! AND movies. I was too lazy to upload EVERY STINKIN photo...so i just made these collages...and is anyone elses comp freaking out everytime you try to upload a photo to blogger the normal way? I dunno. Anyway, please just bear with the collages!

Monday the guys went fishing and the girls went shopping! Clay and I established a bit of a special budget for new clothes cause we haven't really gotten any for a couple years....so I was SO EXCITED! I got some real cute stuff too!

The next day we went to the Aquarium, and the bayfront. I LOVE the bayfront. It is one of my favorite places in newport- in fact...yeah. It's my definite favorite. We got to see the sea lions, which were HILARIOUS. As always. We went to my fav hippi shop, we got euphoria chocolate covered ice cream bars with nuts/oreo crumbs........divine! Stopped at the candy shops for some taffy and chocolates. Oh, it was heaven.

First we went to the Chowder Bowl. It was pretty tasty if I say so myself!
THEN the aquarium.
Then the bayfront!

The next day I think Patty, Paul and Makayla left to go spend the rest of the week at Patty's brother Bob's house (in albany). So my mom and I just kinda chillaxed and Megan came later that day.

The next day Amy and my grandparents came, and the next day Jake and his fam came. It was AWESOME. I just loved spending time with EVERYONE! We watched movies, made treats, talked lots, had a fire on the beach, Amy and I even hit up an antique place that we'd never been to and LOVED! It was all awesome. I loved every minute of it.

Miles was so stinkin cute...I just found myself taking a bajillion pics of him all the time. So I decided to just do a collage on him! They had lice...hahha oh dear. So Jake gave him a mohawk:)
If you know Amy and me well....you know we like to take silly pics of ourselves:) We have many from our middle school/high school days...so we may as well add to the stock!

This was Friday night I think, after Jake's fam got here. Typcial scene...Jake playin guitar, all of us hangin around listening, talking, laughing...Lyndsey was showing us a SAWEET site of awesome shoes- which I need to know the name of! I forgot the name of it...
Isn't Ruby gorgeous?!?!?!?! I love her.
I was so lucky to have the kiddos cuddle me a bit the night before I went home. They are soooo precious and perfect. Those two seriously have the sweetest personalities ever.
Like I said- best time ever. I wish Clay could've been there...but he'll definitely be there next time and I can't wait! This trip was MUCH NEEDED. I was feelin some SERIOUS home-sickness the past few months and was in serious need of mom-time. Though there were RARE moments where there weren't tons of people at the house, my mom and I were able to find bits of time here and there to spend just me and her. I love my family SO MUCH. I just wish I lived closer to everyone. I can't count how many times I said to Clay, "I want to live here...can you just find a job here and us move here?" yeah.........not likely:(

Anyway- THAT'S a wrap. Now I can start blogging regularly. I just never wanted to blog anything till I got this up...cccccccccccccya.

9 comments:

Jenni said...

This post totally made me emotional! You look so beautiful and family time is just so special! I love the picture of you and your mom at the chowder place. It is SO adorable. i'm so glad you had such a fun time!

Oregon really is the place to be and I hope to end up there!

Megan and Greg said...

I feel the same way about blogging. I think I only mentioned this weekend in a sentence. Blogging and EVERYTHING just takes so much energy now days!!!! But then I see your post and I'm like, "Why didn't I record that?!" So stupid. Great pics. I can't believe how big my stomach is in those pics!!!! It blows my mind. It blows my mind that I'm just bigger now. I think I'm blind to it. I'm glad you had so much fun. It was great seeing you. Did you know Greg got sick too? He was only sick for like 3 days though, so I don't think he had it as bad as you and Jake.

Grandma, Nonnie said...

It was a fun time and I loved every moment I was able to spend with you. I love those babies also, they are the sweetest kids. Miles, just goes around all of the time confirming he's a BOY!!! I love it. So tuff, and yet so very sweet and loving. I am glad you had such a great time. Love you so much

Kristi M. said...

So much fun! I want to be on the beach right now. A beach is my favorite place in the world. Glad that you were able to see family.

katy said...

Looks like so much fun. You seriously crack me up though. If I didn't know you and saw these pictures I would think it was your first time going there. You and Amy are so funny. You family is just so cute. You guys seem like you are so funny. Looks like you had so much fun seeing your family.

AMY AND MIKEY said...

hahahah- LOVE the pictures of us ofcourse. I was laughing outloud- don't know which one is my favorite. Miles is soooo cute. I can't wait to see you again, I had so much fun with you., i love you- can't wait to talk!

AMY AND MIKEY said...

if you look at the second column, and look at the 2nd and 3rd pic- your face is so wonderful.

Rebecca said...

The pictures are so beautiful. Thank you for posting them all. I especially liked the pictures of you and Amy being you and Amy--silly. Love you.

Sharon/mom said...

Loved the pics!!! I like collages, I just make them bigger so it's easier to see, but it would take forever to blog all those pics, collages are the only way for things like that. I loved the visit. I hope we don't have to go so long again. When Clay gets rich and famous, he can do websites wherever he wants! I wouldn't be surprised if that happened! At least the silly pics aren't ugly like they usually are!love and miss you!