Thursday, March 18, 2010

Just one of those days....

So...I'm kinda confused as to why some people don't take initiative and try really hard...people like interns. Now...I can say this, because I was an intern at my office for 2 years before I got hired on full time. I worked my BEHIND off as an intern, did everything the accountant's told me to, and I'm going to sound WAY arrogant...but honestly? I was a friggin GREAT intern. That's why I got hired. This is the thing though- you specifically tell someone to do something, like an intern, and about 10 minutes later they come to your office and you see that they've done it half way. I'm like- hello? Why? Why even try if you're going to not follow through all the way? I don't get that. How can people be satisfied with not trying EVERYTHING in their power before asking questions? I don't know. Anyway...

then. THEN- I feel a certain way about something- and my coworker feels a different way about that same something. We are discussing it, in depth. You know- tax law...blah balh. Anyway- I freakin KNOW I'm right. I just know it with all my heart. However, she's pretty sure she's right too. Which is cool- we were having a really friendly discussion about it cause we both like each other and are great friends. Well...in comes a lady- who I struggle with (only internally) often. And she just comes in randomly in the middle of our conversation and says, "I agree with her..what she just said is right" in reference to my coworker. Hello? Do you even know what we are talking about? NO! ohhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh it peaved me. It peaved me bad. Don't you love that feeling when you are like---on FIRE on the inside of your body cause you're so upset, and then on the outside you have to look all decent and friendly? Yeah...that's kinda what I was doing. I looked fine- no one knew that was upsetting to me- but I knew because my entire body was telling me- "SHE BUGGING THE FREAKING CRAP OUT OF ME!" Anyway. I'm overreacting. I know.

THEN! We fill out basketball brackets...and I'm kinda sucking it up. Which makes me upset, cause I wrote on my page "DANIELLE PHILLIPP WILL WIN!" I'm serious. I really did. I still plan on winning...the first day was just rough. But thankfully, it was rough on most all of us!

Good news though. My birthday is in less than 2 weeks. Have I mentioned that? Well- Clay is making me something great on the computer. I am pretty pumped. Cuz he's sooooo talented on the computa. I love birthdays.

Well...I'm gonna try and make a pillow or two tonight. Wish me luck! Peace.

4 comments:

AMY AND MIKEY said...

I HATE that feeling- when you are on fire and you just want to yell at the person and tell them what an idiot they are- And she didn't even hear your entire conversation- seriously- I feel like people have no social skills anymore- They just say what they want without thinking of other people's feelings. basketball- like march maddness? are you watching sports? Danielle I can't believe you aren't going to have sugar on your birthday. does whip cream count? cause then you could do a fruit pizza thing. I'd like you to write a post on the difference no sugar has made in your life, has it? I don't mean that sarcastically- seriously- has it? love you.

Lori Killian said...

Danielle,

I'd wish you luck on the pillows but seeing as how you already finished them and they turn out amazing then I will just say good job.

Sincerely, Lori

Megan and Greg said...

Are you really really not going to eat a sweet on your birthday? Be prepared, your work might by a cake or something. I remember my work bringing in this gross frosting covered cake and I didn't want any. But I had to have the first piece, so I had to eat it. I felt bad, because they were so thoughtful.

Ok, people not trying. I hate to say it's because of parents, but it is. Parents and society. There is a generation that has been given everything since they left the womb. So they expect it to just keep on being that way.

Sharon/mom said...

what are basketball brackets? I know what you mean about pretending you are fine. Not fun!!! Can't wait to see the pillows!! love you!!